Global Market Pulse — Thursday, Oct 29, 2026

The Fed held its rate and long-dated yields rose while short-dated yields fell, and after hours Alphabet fell on a profit miss while Microsoft rose on a beat.

By Faircurve Research

Faircurve Global Market Pulse — Thursday, 29 October 2026
Faircurve Research
Global Market Pulse
THU · 29 OCT 2026 Faircurve view: after the Fed hold, the ten-year yield rose back above 5%, and after hours Alphabet fell on a profit miss while Microsoft rose on a beat. Faircurve expects the ten-year yield to stay at least 33 basis points above the two-year at Friday’s close.
Global Cross-Asset Daily
The Fed kept its rate at 3.75% to 4.00%, and long-dated yields rose after investors read the chairman as in no hurry to raise again. The ten-year yield rose 6 basis points to 5.05%, while the two-year fell 3 to 4.67%. The S&P 500 added 0.28% to 7,743.98. After the close, Alphabet missed profit forecasts and Microsoft beat them.
S&P 500
7,744
Wed close · +0.28% on the day · +13.13% YTD
UST 10Y
5.05%
Wed close · +6 bp on the day · +87 bp YTD
Brent
$115.32
Wed settle · +1.26% on the day · +89.52% YTD
VIX
16.91
Wed close · -0.61 points · 16.68 a week ago
§ 01 — Equities · United States

i.US Index Scoreboard

IndexClose (Wed)1D1WYTD
S&P 500 ^GSPC7,743.98+0.28%-0.17%+13.13%
Nasdaq Composite ^IXIC26,549.85+0.27%-0.57%+14.23%
Dow Jones ^DJI52,475.10+0.19%-0.72%+9.18%
Russell 2000 ^RUT2,830.51+0.41%+1.78%+14.05%
Chip makers led again, while most other shares were flat. The Russell 2000 gained 0.41%, the Nasdaq 0.27% and the Dow 0.19%. Micron rose 5.86% and AMD 3.24%, while Nvidia fell 1.17%. Oracle jumped 10.58% after it raised its long-term targets.
§ 02 — S&P 500 Sector Map

ii.Where the Money Moved

Wednesday 28 Oct · sorted best to worst (1D)
Technology XLK
+0.80%
Financials XLF
+0.45%
Energy XLE
+0.35%
Industrials XLI
+0.34%
Health Care XLV
+0.30%
Materials XLB
+0.15%
Cons. Discretionary XLY
-0.10%
Cons. Staples XLP
-0.36%
Communications XLC
-0.42%
Real Estate XLRE
-0.73%
Utilities XLU
-0.84%
Six sectors rose and five fell, with technology first and utilities last. Technology gained 0.80% and utilities lost 0.84%. Real estate fell 0.73%. The equal-weight S&P 500 fund slipped 0.04%. Over the week, communications is down 5.35%.
Full table · sorted by YTD
Sector1D1WYTD
Energy XLE+0.35%+0.43%+53.10%
Technology XLK+0.80%+1.30%+32.67%
Health Care XLV+0.30%+0.44%+16.10%
Materials XLB+0.15%+1.05%+14.36%
Cons. Staples XLP-0.36%-0.31%+11.79%
Industrials XLI+0.34%+0.11%+8.62%
Real Estate XLRE-0.73%+0.17%+4.41%
Financials XLF+0.45%+0.16%+2.48%
Utilities XLU-0.84%+1.17%-0.47%
Cons. Discretionary XLY-0.10%-0.17%-3.42%
Communications XLC-0.42%-5.35%-12.39%
§ 03 — Equities · Global

iii.Across the Time Zones

Index1D1WYTD
^STOXX STOXX 600+0.07%-0.05%+8.66%
^FTSE FTSE 100+0.07%-0.54%+7.68%
^GDAXI DAX+0.46%+0.51%+5.05%
^FCHI CAC 40-0.00%-0.44%-3.22%
^N225 Nikkei 225+1.08%-1.03%+27.05%
^KS11 KOSPI+6.63%+4.83%+42.67%
^TWII TAIEX+2.04%+0.32%+62.40%
^HSI Hang Seng+0.23%-2.36%-9.89%
000001.SS Shanghai Comp.+0.91%-0.85%-7.24%
^STI Straits Times+0.02%-0.74%+16.18%
Global rows reference Wednesday 28 October closes from FMP end-of-day data. One-day moves compare with Tuesday 27 October and one-week moves with Wednesday 21 October. FMP has no 23 or 26 October close for the TAIEX. Asian and European markets closed before the Fed decision. Year-to-date compares with each market’s last 2025 close.
Korea jumped after SK hynix reported a seven-fold rise in profit. The KOSPI rose 6.63% to 6,012.44 and the TAIEX 2.04%. The Nikkei gained 1.08% and the Shanghai Composite 0.91%. European shares were flat before the Fed, with the DAX up 0.46%.
§ 04 — US Treasuries

iv.The Curve

2Y
4.67%
1D-3 bp
1W-14 bp
YTD+120 bp
5Y
4.85%
1D+3 bp
1W-10 bp
YTD+112 bp
10Y
5.05%
1D+6 bp
1W-8 bp
YTD+87 bp
30Y
5.37%
1D+7 bp
1W-5 bp
YTD+53 bp
3.5% 4.0% 4.5% 5.0% 5.5% 6M 2Y 5Y 10Y 20Y 30Y
Wednesday 28 OctWednesday 21 OctYear-end 2025
Yields up to two years fell after the hold, while yields from five years out rose. The three-month fell 4 basis points to 4.18% and the two-year 3 to 4.67%. The ten-year rose 6 to 5.05% and the thirty-year 7 to 5.37%. The gap between the two- and ten-year yields widened to 38 basis points from 29. The two-year sits 67 basis points above the 4.00% top of the Fed range. The long bond fund fell 0.78%.
§ 05 — Credit Spreads

v.Under the Surface

TierSpread1D1WYTD
Investment Grade88-2 bp+1 bp+9 bp
BBB109-3 bp+1 bp+8 bp
High Yield318-12 bp-15 bp+37 bp
CCC & Lower1,321-24 bp-6 bp+436 bp
Company bond spreads narrowed again in Tuesday’s readings, the latest available. The high-yield spread fell 12 basis points to 318 and the CCC spread 24 to 1,321. The investment-grade bond fund lost 0.22% on Wednesday as long-dated yields rose.
ICE BofA option-adjusted spread series (investment grade BAMLC0A0CM, BBB BAMLC0A4CBBB, high yield BAMLH0A0HYM2, CCC & Lower BAMLH0A3HYC) from the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. The latest observation is for Tuesday 27 October, so these figures do not yet reflect Wednesday’s session or the Fed decision. One-day change is against 26 October, one-week against 20 October, year-to-date against the last 2025 reading. Bond fund moves are FMP closes for 28 October.
§ 06 — Digital Assets

vi.Crypto

AssetLatest1D1WYTD
Bitcoin BTCUSD81,266.20+0.58%-3.28%-7.12%
Ethereum ETHUSD2,357.28+0.44%-4.63%-20.55%
Solana SOLUSD102.33+1.11%-4.24%-17.77%
Bitcoin edged up but stays below last week’s level. It rose 0.58% to US$81,266.20, ether 0.44% and solana 1.11%. Bitcoin is down 3.28% over the week and 7.12% this year.
Levels are FMP end-of-day closes for the UTC day ended Wednesday 28 October. One-day changes compare with Tuesday 27 October and one-week changes with Wednesday 21 October. Year-to-date compares with the 31 December 2025 close.
§ 07 — Metals & Energy

vii.Commodities

ContractLatest1D1WYTD
Gold GCUSD4,051.60-0.56%-2.37%-6.67%
Silver SIUSD53.67-1.55%-7.01%-23.99%
Copper HGUSD6.67+0.29%+1.40%+17.41%
WTI Crude CLUSD102.78+2.88%+5.80%+79.00%
Brent Crude BZUSD115.32+1.26%+5.97%+89.52%
Nat Gas NGUSD3.03+12.42%+8.67%-17.74%
Energy prices rose while gold and silver fell. American crude gained 2.88% to US$102.78 and Brent 1.26% to US$115.32, up 5.97% over the week. US natural gas jumped 12.42%. Gold lost 0.56% to US$4,051.60 and silver 1.55%.
Commodity rows are Wednesday 28 October settlements from FMP end-of-day data. One-day changes compare with Tuesday 27 October, one-week changes with Wednesday 21 October and year-to-date with the last 2025 settlement. The FMP Brent series moved to a later delivery month on 29 September, so its year-to-date change spans contract changes. Copper settled at 6.6715 and natural gas at 3.032.
§ 08 — Economic Calendar

viii.What’s Coming

Thu 29 Oct
HI
US · GDP Growth Rate QoQ, first estimate (Q3)
Cons 3.2%
Prev 2.2%
Thu 29 Oct
HI
US · Core PCE Price Index YoY (Sep)
Cons 3.1%
Prev 3.0%
Thu 29 Oct
MD
US · Initial Jobless Claims (w/e 24 Oct)
Cons 199K
Prev 194K
Thu 29 Oct
HI
EU · ECB Deposit Rate Decision
Cons 2.50%
Prev 2.50%
Thu 29 Oct
HI
US · Amazon Q3 Results (EPS)
Cons $1.97
Prev —
Fri 30 Oct
HI
JP · BoJ Interest Rate Decision
Cons 1.25%
Prev 1.25%
Fri 30 Oct
HI
EU · GDP Growth Rate QoQ, flash (Q3)
Cons 0.2%
Prev 0.6%
Fri 30 Oct
HI
DE · Inflation Rate YoY, flash (Oct)
Cons 3.0%
Prev 3.3%
Sat 31 Oct
HI
CN · NBS Manufacturing PMI (Oct)
Cons 50.0
Prev 50.1
Mon 2 Nov
HI
US · ISM Manufacturing PMI (Oct)
Cons 54.7
Prev 54.5
Mon 2 Nov
HI
US · Apple Q4 Results (EPS)
Cons $1.99
Prev —
Tue 3 Nov
HI
US · Midterm Elections
Cons —
Prev —
Tue 3 Nov
MD
US · JOLTS Job Openings (Sep)
Cons 7.06M
Prev 7.08M
Tue 3 Nov
MD
US · AMD Q3 Results (EPS)
Cons $1.95
Prev —
Wed 4 Nov
MD
US · ADP Employment Change (Oct)
Cons 80K
Prev 90K
Wed 4 Nov
HI
US · ISM Services PMI (Oct)
Cons 54.5
Prev 54.9
Wed 4 Nov
HI
EU · Inflation Rate YoY, flash (Oct)
Cons 3.8%
Prev 3.8%
US release times are Eastern. Other rows carry their local time zone. Consensus and prior figures are FMP-sourced as of this morning. Rate rows show FMP’s consensus and prior for the policy rate. The Bank of England decision follows on Thursday 5 November.
Thursday brings US growth, core inflation (3.1% expected), the ECB decision and Amazon’s results. The Bank of Japan decides on Friday, with a hold at 1.25% expected. Apple reports and the US factory survey is out on Monday, with the midterm elections on 3 November.
§ 09 — Macro Themes

ix.The Narratives

1 · A Fed with fewer meetings. The vote was 10 to 2, with Beth Hammack and Lisa Cook dissenting. Chairman Kevin Warsh said the Fed will hold seven rate votes in 2027 and six in 2028, down from eight.
2 · Energy costs spreading. Europe’s benchmark gas price touched 100 euros per megawatt hour, as Middle East shipping was disrupted. The World Bank expects commodity prices to rise 23% in 2026.
3 · One former official sees a December rise. Former Fed vice chair Richard Clarida expects the Fed to raise rates in December. The Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% from 2.25% on the same day.
4 · One AI customer, one big share. Microsoft booked US$10 billion of revenue from OpenAI in the quarter, close to 11% of its total. It cut its 2026 spending plan to US$170 billion from US$175 billion.
§ 10 — Analysis & Nuances

x.Connecting the Dots

Long-dated yields rose while short-dated yields fell, and Faircurve reads the gap as inflation worry. Warsh said inflation is still too high, and crude and gas rose the same day. The two-year still sits 67 basis points above the Fed’s top rate, which prices a rise, not a cut. The caveat is that gold fell 0.56%, which does not fit an inflation scare.
After hours, Alphabet’s profit miss led, and its cash use added to it. Alphabet earned US$2.12 a share against US$2.94 expected and traded at US$292.38, about 10% below its close, though cloud revenue rose 103%. It also used US$9.1 billion more cash than it brought in. Microsoft beat, generated US$18.6 billion and traded about 2.8% higher.
Calls. The chip fund leads the Microsoft and Alphabet mix by 3.63 points since 21 October, against 1 needed by Thursday: ahead. The Russell 2000 trails the Nasdaq by 0.32 points since 23 October, against a 1-point lead needed by Friday: behind. The ten-year at 5.05% is 5 basis points above the 5.00% line for Thursday: off track. The chip fund leads communications by 5.49 points since Monday: ahead. The two-year at 4.67% sits 2 basis points above Friday’s 4.65% line: on track. New call: the two-to-ten-year gap ends Friday at 33 basis points or more, 5 below Wednesday’s 38. Core inflation above the 3.1% forecast on Thursday would weaken it by lifting the two-year faster.
FAIRCURVE · MARKET PULSE · 29 OCT 2026 · Data: Financial Modeling Prep; credit spreads ICE BofA via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (latest 27 October). Figures reference the Wednesday 28 October 2026 session. Not investment advice. For informational use only.

The model's fair value on the names in this note

From the valuations of 24 Oct 2026, against each stock's last close. The verdict is the model's opinion on value, stated as such.