Market Pulse — Monday, 25 May 2026

Crude is dropping out of the sky on weekend US-Iran peace headlines, and the cross-asset response is telling.

By Faircurve Research

Faircurve · Cross-Asset Daily

Market Pulse

MON · 25 MAY 2026 Singapore · 08:00 SGT
Covers Fri 22 May close · US closed today
Global Cross-Asset Daily
Crude is dropping out of the sky on weekend US-Iran peace headlines, and the cross-asset response is telling. Brent gapped down nearly $5 in Sunday-night trading and sits at $98.44 in Asian hours (-4.93% vs Friday's $103.54 settle); WTI mirrors at $91.94 (-4.83%). Friday already gave US equities a fresh record close — Dow 50,580 (+0.58%), the third consecutive ATH; S&P 500 +0.37% to 7,473; Russell 2000 outperformed at +0.91% — and the long end of the curve rallied in sympathy (10Y -3 bp on the week, 30Y -5 bp). The week's curve action was a twist-flatten: front-end +4-5 bp as the Warsh-led Fed signals patience, long end -3 to -5 bp as inflation-risk pricing eases. Asia opened bid on the peace tape — Nikkei +2.68%, TAIEX +2.18%, KOSPI extending recent gains (+86% YTD); only Hang Seng (-1.4% on the week) and the China complex lagged. The single divergence worth flagging: crypto bled into Friday close (BTC -2.7%, ETH -3.2%, SOL -3.4%) and the bounce today is muted relative to the size of the risk-on move in equities. The market is taking the Iran headline at face value; ahead, Friday's Core PCE is the binary that confirms or invalidates the long-end rally.
S&P 500
7,473
+0.37% Fri · WoW +0.88%
UST 10Y
4.56%
-3 bp WoW · +38 bp YTD
Brent
$98.44
-4.93% live vs Fri · YTD +61.78%
VIX
16.70
-0.36% Fri · 52w range 13.4-35.3
§ 01 — Equities · United States

i.US Index Scoreboard

IndexClose1D1WYTD
S&P 500 ^GSPC7,473.48+0.37%+0.88%+9.18%
Nasdaq Composite ^IXIC26,343.97+0.19%+0.45%+13.34%
Dow Jones ^DJI50,579.70+0.58%+2.13%+5.23%
Russell 2000 ^RUT2,869.23+0.91%+2.72%+15.60%
A Dow record close anchored a constructive week, with breadth healing. The Dow tagged a fresh ATH at 50,580 (+2.13% on the week) while small caps led on the week at +2.72% — the kind of rotation that historically marks a healthy advance rather than narrow leadership. Nasdaq lagged at +0.45% but YTD remains the second-strongest US benchmark at +13.3%; the Russell's +15.6% YTD now leads. The mega-cap-tech-vs-everything-else divergence that defined much of Q1 has been quietly closing.
§ 02 — S&P 500 Sector Map

ii.Where the Money Moved

Daily returns · best to worst
Health Care XLV
+1.17%
Technology XLK
+1.00%
Utilities XLU
+0.78%
Industrials XLI
+0.73%
Energy XLE
+0.61%
Materials XLB
+0.54%
Financials XLF
+0.41%
Cons. Discretionary XLY
+0.40%
Cons. Staples XLP
+0.17%
Real Estate XLRE
+0.13%
Communications XLC
-0.55%
Sector breadth: 10 green and 1 red on Friday — Communications (XLC -0.55%) the lone laggard. Health Care (XLV +1.17%) led on the day and was the week's strongest at +3.30%, finally clawing back ground from its YTD -3.17% hole; Tech (XLK +1.00%, +25.3% YTD) reasserted leadership. The set-up under the surface is more interesting than the headline: defensives (Utilities +3.37%, REITs +3.08% on the week) outperformed alongside cyclicals — typical of a bid that's broadening, not narrowing. Energy (XLE +33.06% YTD) holds the YTD crown; today's crude rout will test that lead. Financials (-5.17% YTD) and Health Care (-3.17%) remain the year's only red sectors.
Full table · sorted by YTD
Sector1D1WYTD
Energy XLE+0.61%+0.08%+33.06%
Technology XLK+1.00%+2.34%+25.30%
Materials XLB+0.54%-0.02%+10.89%
Industrials XLI+0.73%+0.22%+10.73%
Real Estate XLRE+0.13%+3.08%+10.43%
Cons. Staples XLP+0.17%+0.19%+9.17%
Utilities XLU+0.78%+3.37%+6.23%
Cons. Discretionary XLY+0.40%+2.27%-0.19%
Communications XLC-0.55%-0.53%-1.92%
Health Care XLV+1.17%+3.30%-3.17%
Financials XLF+0.41%+1.64%-5.17%
§ 03 — Equities · Global

iii.Across the Time Zones

Index1D1WYTD
^STOXX STOXX 600+0.73%+3.00%+5.46%
^FTSE FTSE 100+0.22%+2.66%+5.39%
^GDAXI DAX+1.15%+3.92%+1.63%
^FCHI CAC 40+0.37%+2.05%-0.41%
^N225 Nikkei 225+2.68%+3.14%+25.83%
^KS11 KOSPI+0.41%+4.73%+86.22%
^TWII TAIEX+2.18%+2.66%+45.93%
^HSI Hang Seng+0.86%-1.37%-0.10%
000001.SS Shanghai Comp.+0.87%-0.54%+3.63%
^STI STI+0.44%+1.58%+9.08%
Asia ex-China is having a banner year; the China complex is sitting it out. KOSPI's +86.22% YTD is the global standout — the post-Thursday short-squeeze rally extended Friday (+0.41%) after the prior +8.4% session. TAIEX +45.93% YTD on the AI-supply-chain bid; Nikkei +25.83% on the BOJ-on-hold-longer narrative. Hang Seng (-0.10% YTD) and Shanghai (+3.63% YTD) keep underperforming on policy and property concerns. Europe's STOXX 600 finished the week +3.00%, with DAX +3.92% the standout in a continent-wide bid; CAC 40 remains the only major European red YTD at -0.41%.
§ 04 — US Treasuries

iv.The Curve

2Y
4.13%
1D+5 bp
1W+4 bp
YTD+66 bp
5Y
4.27%
1D+2 bp
1W+1 bp
YTD+54 bp
10Y
4.56%
1D-1 bp
1W-3 bp
YTD+38 bp
30Y
5.07%
1D-3 bp
1W-5 bp
YTD+23 bp
3.5% 4.0% 4.5% 5.0% 6M 2Y 5Y 10Y 20Y 30Y
TodayLast weekYear-end 2025
Twist-flatten on the week: front-end +4-5 bp, long end -3 to -5 bp. The 2Y added +4 bp (4.13%), pricing the Warsh Fed's signal that no cut is imminent; the 30Y fell -5 bp (5.07%), and the 10Y -3 bp (4.56%) — the long end found buyers as the Iran-deal narrative softened the inflation tail. 2s10s compressed by 7 bp this week (now 43 bp) and is down 28 bp YTD; 2s30s compressed by 9 bp this week (now 94 bp), down 43 bp YTD. Year-to-date the picture remains a stark bear-flattening — 2Y +66 bp dominates the move, long end only +23 bp at 30Y. Translation: the market believes inflation will moderate without the Fed cutting, a constructive but narrow path that Friday's Core PCE will probe.
§ 05 — Credit Spreads

v.Inside the Bond Market

IndexOAS (%)1D (bp)1W (bp)YTD (bp)
US Investment Grade BAML IG0.75%+0 bp+0 bp-4 bp
US BBB BAML BBB0.94%-1 bp+0 bp-7 bp
US High Yield BAML HY2.78%-2 bp-2 bp-3 bp
US CCC & Lower BAML CCC9.39%-1 bp+4 bp+54 bp
Source: FRED · ICE BofA OAS series · prints with T-1 lag (latest 21 May 2026)
Quality compressed further; the lowest tier widened. IG OAS at 75 bp is the tightest of the year (-4 bp YTD); BBB at 94 bp is -7 bp YTD; broad HY tightened -2 bp on the week to 278 bp. CCC, however, widened +4 bp on the week to 939 bp — still +54 bp YTD and the only tier showing net stress. The 58 bp YTD gap between IG (-4) and CCC (+54) tightening is the structural bifurcation we keep flagging: high-quality borrowers and the equity tape are agreeing on a benign macro path; the marginal speculative borrower is being repriced for tighter financing conditions and stickier inflation.
§ 06 — Digital Assets

vi.Crypto

AssetClose (Fri)1D1WYTD
Bitcoin BTCUSD75,443.91-2.71%-4.57%-13.78%
Ethereum ETHUSD2,063.39-3.22%-7.18%-30.45%
Solana SOLUSD84.29-3.41%-5.49%-32.27%
Crypto remains the major risk-asset laggard of 2026 — and Friday extended the pain. BTC closed -2.71% to $75,444 (now -13.8% YTD); ETH -3.22% to $2,063 (-30.5% YTD); SOL -3.41% to $84 (-32.3% YTD). The Sunday/Monday bounce on the peace narrative has been muted (BTC ~+2% from Friday close as of Asian morning) — a much smaller risk-on response than equity or crude markets are showing. Read: the marginal crypto buyer is exhausted, and the "AI rally" capital is flowing into Asian-tech equities, not into digital assets.
§ 07 — Metals & Energy

vii.Commodities

ContractClose (Fri)1D1WYTD
Gold GCUSD4,523.20-0.42%-0.85%+4.20%
Silver SIUSD76.20-0.69%-1.74%+7.92%
Copper HGUSD6.38+1.35%+1.33%+12.27%
WTI Crude CLUSD96.60+0.26%-8.37%+68.23%
Brent Crude BZUSD103.54+0.94%-5.23%+70.16%
Nat Gas NGUSD2.91-3.68%-1.79%-21.13%
Crude has decoupled from Friday's close — the Iran-deal gap is real. Brent settled $103.54 Friday but trades $98.44 live (-4.93% vs Fri); WTI $96.60 Friday vs $91.94 spot (-4.83%). Both contracts are now down roughly 5% in a single weekend session as the US-Iran framework appears to have crossed the line from optionality into pricing. Even after the rout, YTD totals remain stunning: Brent +61.8% (live), WTI +60.2% (live). Gold (-0.85%) and silver (-1.74% on the week) eased modestly as real yields stayed elevated; copper (+1.33% on the week, +12.27% YTD) is the quiet outperformer, bid by the AI-build-out and Chinese restocking narrative. Nat gas -1.79% on the week (-21.1% YTD) is the only commodity that hasn't participated.
§ 08 — Economic Calendar

viii.What's Coming

Mon 25 May
MD
US · Markets Closed · Memorial Day
Cons —
Prev —
Tue 26 May
HI
US · CB Consumer Confidence (May)
Cons 91.9
Prev 92.8
Tue 26 May
MD
US · S&P/Case-Shiller HPI YoY (Mar)
Cons 1.0%
Prev 0.9%
Tue 26 May
MD
US · Dallas Fed Manufacturing (May)
Cons -1.0
Prev -2.3
Wed 27 May
HI
EU · ECB Press Conference
Cons —
Prev —
Wed 27 May
MD
AU · Inflation Rate YoY (Apr)
Cons 4.4%
Prev 4.6%
Wed 27 May
MD
NZ · RBNZ Rate Decision
Cons 2.25%
Prev 2.25%
Wed 27 May
MD
US · Fed Cook Speech
Cons —
Prev —
Thu 28 May
HI
US · GDP Q1 (2nd Est)
Cons 0.7%
Prev 0.7%
Thu 28 May
MD
US · Initial Jobless Claims
Cons 227K
Prev 227K
Fri 29 May
HI
US · Core PCE YoY (Apr)
Cons 2.8%
Prev 2.8%
Fri 29 May
HI
US · Core PCE MoM (Apr)
Cons 0.3%
Prev 0.3%
Fri 29 May
HI
US · Personal Income MoM (Apr)
Cons 0.4%
Prev 0.5%
Fri 29 May
HI
DE · CPI YoY Flash (May)
Cons 2.8%
Prev 2.9%
Fri 29 May
HI
FR · CPI YoY Flash (May)
Cons 2.6%
Prev 2.2%
The week is binary on Friday Core PCE. A 0.3% MoM print (consensus) keeps the long-end rally intact and validates the Warsh-Fed-on-hold narrative; a 0.4%+ surprise re-opens hike risk and reverses the curve flatten. Wednesday's ECB press conference is the secondary set-piece — markets price no change, but any hint of a hawkish turn on a 2.8%-3.5% inflation backdrop in the eurozone (DE/FR/ES flash CPI Friday) would tighten Bund-Treasury spreads. Tuesday's CB Consumer Confidence (cons 91.9 vs prior 92.8) tests the WSJ-flagged disconnect — record stock highs against 70-year lows in consumer sentiment.
§ 09 — Macro Themes

ix.The Narratives

1 · The Iran deal is in pricing, not just headlines. Sunday's Seeking Alpha "Final Path To Peace" framing aligns with a $5 weekend crude move — the market is now treating the framework as the base case, not the optionality. Watch for a confirmed signing; the asymmetry on a break-down is now larger than the asymmetry on a signing.
2 · The Warsh Fed: hold-and-watch. MarketWatch reports the new Chair's regime points to neither cuts nor hikes near-term despite resurgent inflation. The Saturday "Weekly Commentary" piece notes 10Y yields are 90 bp higher since the Fed started its 175 bp cutting cycle in Sep 2024 — the market is pricing the Fed as having cut too far, and is unwilling to extend duration without a clear disinflation print.
3 · Bull market vs bear sentiment. WSJ and 24/7 Wall Street both flagged the dissonance — record stock highs with 70-year-low consumer sentiment. Detrick (Schwab) calls this an "inflationary growth" setup that supports cyclicals; Seeking Alpha's "Equities In Bubble Territory" piece flags Apple+NVIDIA at 15% of US market cap, tech and tech-adjacent at 55%, and a negative equity risk premium. The same data supports both narratives.
4 · The $100 B liquidity drain. Seeking Alpha flagged net T-bill issuance shifting from supportive to restrictive this week — over $100 B net new supply. Historically correlated with weaker SPX and BTC on issuance days. This is the under-the-radar headwind to the equity tape that the Iran news is masking.
5 · AI rotation: semis to software. DeepSeek making a 75% price cut on V4-Pro permanent (Reuters, Sat) compresses the moat for hardware-heavy AI players and accelerates the case for software-tier monetization. Combined with the ongoing IPO momentum (SpaceX targeting $26.5 T TAM as "AI"), the AI narrative is fragmenting — and dispersion is widening within the AI complex itself.
§ 10 — Analysis & Nuances

x.Connecting the Dots

The clean read of Friday is healthy breadth, but Monday morning is a different tape. Friday delivered the rare combination of a Dow ATH alongside Russell 2000 outperformance (+0.91% on the day, +2.72% on the week) and 10/11 sector breadth — the kind of action that normally extends rallies. Monday morning's tape is asymmetric: crude is in free-fall on Iran headlines, Asian equities are bid on the same news, but crypto is barely moving. That divergence tells us where the marginal capital is being parked — into Asian-tech and small-cap-cyclical equities, not into the speculative growth complex. The KOSPI's +4.73% week and TAIEX's +2.66% extension are the proof points.
The most important cross-asset divergence is in credit dispersion vs equity breadth. IG and BBB OAS are at year-tights (75 and 94 bp); equity sector breadth is healing (10/11 green Friday); HY is flat YTD. But CCC OAS sits +54 bp YTD — the only tier flagging stress, and it widened a further +4 bp this week even as everything else tightened. The simplest read: high-quality corporates and broad equities agree on a benign macro path; the lowest tier of the speculative universe does not, and is being repriced for tighter financing conditions ahead. This isn't an equity-stress timing signal — our prior CCC dispersion event analysis showed forward S&P returns are mostly positive — but it is a financing-conditions signal worth tracking as the Iran-deal-equity-bid plays out.
The third nuance is the curve's twist-flatten as an information signal. Markets that price the Iran deal as inflation-relieving should bull-rally the long end without re-opening front-end Fed-cut bets — and that is exactly what happened on the week: 2Y +4 bp, 30Y -5 bp, 2s30s compressed 9 bp. Translation: the market is saying "inflation moderates from supply-side relief, but the Fed stays restrictive." If Friday's Core PCE prints hot (0.4%+), this entire structure unwinds — the curve re-steepens, long-end yields back up, equity multiples compress. If it prints in-line (0.3%) or soft, the long-end rally extends and the bull case for duration becomes consensus. The week is binary at one data print.
FAIRCURVE · MARKET PULSE · 25 MAY 2026 · Data via Financial Modeling Prep MCP (quote, chart, indexes, economics, news); credit spreads via FRED (ICE BofA OAS series). US equities & sectors covers Thu 21 close to Fri 22 May 2026. Live commodity/crypto spot referenced where flagged. Singapore time zone. Not investment advice; for informational use only.

The model's fair value on the names in this note

From the valuations of 10 Oct 2026, against each stock's last close. The verdict is the model's opinion on value, stated as such.