Broadcom & the Annuity — Faircurve Equity Pulse · 4 Jun 2026

Broadcom closed at $479, up +84% over twelve months and just shy of an all-time high, after a fiscal Q2 (reported 3 June) that again redrew the AI line. Revenue rose +48% to a record $22.2B, AI semiconductor revenue grew 143% to $10.8B, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 69%, and management guided Q3 to ~$29.4B (+84% YoY) with AI revenue to $16B. The franchise is no longer in question; the price is. At 26x forward earnings — a premium to the higher-quality NVIDIA and roughly 50% above it on EV/Sales — the stock already capitalizes the custom-silicon annuity persisting and broadening, and a reverse-DCF requires about 23% annual revenue growth sustained for five years. Faircurve credits the annuity but will not pay twice for it: base fair value is $460, a touch below spot, with a two-sided range — bull $635 (+33%), bear $300 (-37%). The initiation is HOLD · $460 (-4%).

By Faircurve Research

Broadcom & the Annuity

Faircurve Equity Pulse · Single-Name Research
NASDAQ : AVGO4 Jun 2026
SPOT $479.23 (-0.5%)
HOLD · $460

Broadcom closed at $479, up +84% over twelve months and just shy of an all-time high, after a fiscal Q2 (reported 3 June) that again redrew the AI line. Revenue rose +48% to a record $22.2B, AI semiconductor revenue grew 143% to $10.8B, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 69%, and management guided Q3 to ~$29.4B (+84% YoY) with AI revenue to $16B. The franchise is no longer in question; the price is. At 26x forward earnings — a premium to the higher-quality NVIDIA and roughly 50% above it on EV/Sales — the stock already capitalizes the custom-silicon annuity persisting and broadening, and a reverse-DCF requires about 23% annual revenue growth sustained for five years. Faircurve credits the annuity but will not pay twice for it: base fair value is $460, a touch below spot, with a two-sided range — bull $635 (+33%), bear $300 (-37%). The initiation is HOLD · $460 (-4%).

§ 01 — Tape & Setup

The Snapshot

PRICE
$479.23
-0.5% 1d
MARKET CAP
$2.27T
+84% 1Y
12M TARGET
$460
-4% vs spot
RATING
HOLD
Faircurve
FWD P/E (FY27)
26.1x
cons; +59% rev growth
FWD EV/EBITDA
26.1x
69% adj. EBITDA mgn
FCF YIELD (TTM)
1.4%
$32.8B FCF; ~1% capex/rev
AI REV · Q2
$10.8B
+143% YoY
AVGO Broadcom Inc. 1-YEAR PRICE HISTORY $479.23 $250 $300 $350 $400 $450 $500 $479 52W HIGH $495 2026-06-04 intraday 52W LOW $241.11 2025-06 trough Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 SPOT PRICE 50DMA 200DMA 1Y RETURN +84% MAX DRAWDOWN -29% 30D VOL (ANN.) 38% BETA (5Y) 1.44
§ 02 — Thesis · Bull vs Bear

The Debate at $479

The custom-silicon annuity is real — and lengthening

Q2 AI revenue grew 143% to $10.8B; Q3 is guided to $16B (+over 200% YoY); management has a line-of-sight to more than $100B of AI chip revenue in FY2027, backed by six named hyperscale customers and multi-year, gigawatt-scale commitments.

Best-in-class economics convert the ramp to cash

A 69% adjusted EBITDA margin, 46% free-cash-flow margin and roughly 1% capex-to-revenue (asset-light) turn the AI surge into cash rather than capacity — a structural advantage over the fabs.

A software annuity the silicon peers lack

About $7B a quarter of sticky infrastructure software (VMware) smooths the semiconductor cycle, deepens hyperscaler relationships and funds capital return.

A two-year beat-and-raise cadence

Forward guidance has been raised every quarter for two years; with Q3 already guided +84% YoY, consensus may still be trailing the ramp rather than leading it.

Customer concentration is the whole engine

A handful of hyperscalers drive the entire AI ramp. In-sourcing, a design loss, or a capex pause at any one of them is material — and management itself calls the ordering 'lumpy' and 'not linear.'

Priced for the annuity to persist

At 26x forward earnings and 14x EV/Sales — a ~50% premium to NVIDIA — the multiple already embeds years of compounding; a reverse-DCF requires roughly 23% annual revenue growth for five years.

The software annuity is decelerating

Infrastructure software grew just 9% YoY in Q2 (the quarter's 'miss'); the very business meant to de-risk the cycle is now growing in single digits.

A capex-linked cycle dressed as a perpetuity

Custom-XPU demand tracks hyperscaler training capex, which is itself cyclical and funding-sensitive; the market is capitalizing a surge as if it were an annuity.

Faircurve’s read

Broadcom has executed one of the cleanest AI pivots in semiconductors — but the share price now embeds most of it. The custom-silicon franchise is genuine: Q2 AI revenue grew 143% to $10.8 billion, the latest in a relentless two-year beat-and-raise, and the line-of-sight to more than $100 billion of AI chip revenue in fiscal 2027 rests on multi-year, gigawatt-scale customer commitments rather than spot demand. Faircurve credits that annuity. What it will not do is pay twice for it. At 26x forward earnings — a premium to the higher-quality NVIDIA, and a ~50% premium on EV/Sales — the stock is priced for the ramp to persist and broaden, and a reverse-DCF shows the current enterprise value already requires roughly 23% annual revenue growth sustained for five years. That is achievable, not assured, and the customer concentration that powers the upside is the same concentration that defines the downside. The risk-reward is two-sided and close to balanced: a base-case fair value of ~$460 sits just below spot.

Three things to watch

Three signals will settle whether the annuity deserves the multiple. First, the conversion of development-stage hyperscale customers — the named fourth-to-sixth, including OpenAI and Anthropic — from design into volume production, which is what turns a serviceable market into booked revenue. Second, the trajectory of infrastructure software, where persistent single-digit growth would undercut the 'de-risked by software' thesis. Third, any change in hyperscaler capex commentary, the upstream variable custom-XPU demand ultimately tracks. A fourth-and-fifth customer reaching scale pushes the read toward the bull case; the first sign of an AI-order push-out confirms the base.

§ 03 — The Latest Print

Q2 FY26 — another step-change

Broadcom’s April quarter, reported on 3 June, was another step-change. Revenue of $22.2 billion rose +48% year-on-year and +15% sequentially, as AI semiconductor revenue grew 143% to a record $10.8 billion on custom accelerators and AI networking. Adjusted EBITDA margin reached a record 69% and free cash flow hit $10.3 billion (46% of revenue). Management guided the September quarter to roughly $29.4 billion (+84% year-on-year), with AI revenue stepping to $16 billion (+over 200%). The one soft note — and the reason the shares slipped on the print — was infrastructure software, up just 9% year-on-year; the AI engine is doing all of the work.

›Revenue $22.2B (+48% YoY, +15% sequential) — a record; semiconductor solutions $15.0B (+79%), of which AI $10.8B (+143%); infrastructure software $7.2B (+9%).
›Adjusted EBITDA $15.2B (69% margin); free cash flow $10.3B (46% of revenue) — record cash generation on roughly 1% capex-to-revenue.
›Non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.44 (+54% YoY); GAAP $1.91 — operating leverage lifting margins even as the AI mix grows.
›Q3 FY26 guide: revenue ~$29.4B (+84% YoY); AI revenue ~$16B (+over 200%); a new $10B buyback — the every-quarter-a-raise cadence intact.

Operational dashboard, Q2 FY26 (quarter ended 3 May 2026)

MetricQ2 FY26SequentialYear-on-year
Revenue$22.19B+14.9%+48.0%
Semiconductor solutions$15.01B (68%)—+79%
  — of which AI$10.8B—+143%
Infrastructure software$7.18B (32%)—+9%
Adjusted EBITDA$15.24B—+52%
Adj. EBITDA margin69%—+2 pts
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$2.44—+54%
Free cash flow$10.26B (46%)—+60%
Cash from operations$10.49B—+60%

Eight-quarter trajectory — revenue, AI revenue & non-GAAP EPS

Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26
Total revenue ($B)13.114.114.915.016.018.019.322.2
AI semi revenue ($B)3.13.74.14.45.26.58.410.8
Non-GAAP EPS ($)1.241.421.601.581.691.922.052.44
§ 04 — Five-Year Trends

The model behind the ramp

Fiscal year (Nov)RevenueGross mgnEBITDANet incomeDil EPSCapexFCF
FY21$27.45B61.4%$14.69B$6.74B$1.50$0.44B$13.32B
FY22$33.20B66.5%$19.16B$11.50B$2.65$0.42B$16.31B
FY23$35.82B68.9%$20.55B$14.08B$3.30$0.45B$17.63B
FY24$51.57B63.0%$23.88B$5.90B$1.23$0.55B$19.41B
FY25$63.89B67.8%$34.71B$23.13B$4.77$0.62B$26.91B
FY26E$103.2B~67%$55.6B—$11.27*~$1.0B—

Two truths sit in this table. The first is the scale of the AI inflection: revenue roughly doubled in two years, from $35.8B (FY23) to a consensus $103B in FY26, and is set to reach $164B in FY27 — growth that, for a company of Broadcom’s size, has almost no precedent. The second is the quality of the model behind it: gross margin holds near 67%, capital expenditure runs around 1% of revenue (Broadcom is essentially asset-light), and free cash flow has compounded every year even through the FY24 trough, when VMware acquisition charges depressed reported earnings. The FY24 EPS dip to $1.23 is an accounting artifact of that deal, not an operating stumble — on cash, the franchise never paused. The result is a rare combination: hyperscale-driven growth with software-like margins and minimal capital intensity. (*FY26E EPS is non-GAAP consensus.)

§ 05 — Earnings Call Signal

What management said, eight quarters running

Theme frequency — approx. mentions per call (oldest → newest)

ThemeQ3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26
AI / artificial intelligence3327413844475852
Custom accelerator / XPU1214211619222824
AI networking91181413121615
Hyperscaler / partners1191087546
VMware / software181617121411910
Bookings / backlog432271269
New / named customers36958111412
Non-AI semi / cyclical1210989656

Recurring metrics management quotes

MetricQ3'24Q2'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26
Total revenue$13.1B$15.0B$18.0B$19.3B$22.2B
AI semiconductor revenue$3.1B$4.4B$6.5B$8.4B$10.8B
Semiconductor solutions$7.3B$8.4B$11.1B$12.5B$15.0B
Infrastructure software$5.8B$6.6B$6.9B$6.8B$7.2B
Adj. EBITDA margin63%67%68%68%69%
Free cash flow (% rev)37%43%41%41%46%
What this tells us

The transcript arc is a two-year crescendo. ‘AI’ mentions roughly double into fiscal 2026 while ‘VMware / software’ and the broad ‘hyperscaler’ language fade — the story narrows from a diversified conglomerate to a custom-silicon supplier to a handful of named buyers. Two sub-surface signals matter. First, ‘new / named customers’ and ‘bookings / backlog’ climb as the roster widens from three hyperscalers to six (Google, Meta, Anthropic, OpenAI and two others) and as gigawatt-scale, multi-year commitments replace a bounded ‘$60–90B serviceable market.’ Second, the recurring metrics show AI revenue compounding from $3.1B to $10.8B a quarter while the margin and free-cash-flow lines rise through the mix shift — the operating leverage is real. The concentration the first signal reveals is the same concentration the bear case rests on.

§ 06 — Earnings Call Signal · Voices

Guidance cadence & three quotes

The AI guide track — raised every quarter

QuarterNext-Q revNext-Q AISAM / customer framingAction
Q3'24~$14.0B$3.5B3 hyperscale XPU customers shipping in volume—
Q4'24~$14.6B$3.8BIntroduced $60-90B FY27 AI serviceable market (3 customers)introduced
Q1'25~$14.9B$4.4BReaffirmed SAM; four more prospects engagedmaintained
Q2'25~$15.8B$5.1BSAM maintained; inference may pull XPU demand forwardmaintained
Q3'25~$17.4B$6.2BFourth customer qualified (>$10B orders); ~$110B backlograised
Q4'25~$19.1B$8.2BFifth customer; Anthropic $10B+ commitmentsraised
Q1'26~$22.0B$10.7BLine-of-sight >$100B AI rev FY27; sixth customer (OpenAI)raised
Q2'26~$29.4B$16.0BFY26 AI ~$56B; FY27 >$100B; ~10 GW of 2027 computeraised
Hock Tan · President & CEO · Q1 FY26 · Mar 2026 · FUTURE-VISION
“Today, in fact, we have line of sight to achieve AI revenue from chips, just chips, in excess of $100 billion in 2027. We have also secured the supply chain required to achieve this.”
Hock Tan · President & CEO · Q4 FY24 · Dec 2024 · CANDID-DOWNSIDE
“We are very well positioned to achieve a leading market share in this opportunity... Keep in mind though, this will not be a linear ramp. We’ll show quarterly variability.”
Hock Tan · President & CEO · Q1 FY25 · Mar 2025 · CONDITIONAL-BULL
“There’s no reason why these four [prospective] partners would not create a demand in the range of what we’re seeing with the first three guys. But probably later.”
Reading the arc

Across eight quarters the AI guide was raised every single time — from a $3.5 billion next-quarter number to $16 billion, and from a bounded ‘$60–90 billion serviceable market’ to a ‘line-of-sight above $100 billion’ in fiscal 2027, backed by gigawatt-scale, multi-year commitments from six named customers. That cadence is the bull case in one data series. The same record carries the bear’s warning: management has repeatedly stressed the ramp ‘will not be linear’ and concedes ‘quarterly variability,’ and the entire step-change rests on a customer roster narrow enough to name. The arc is one of accelerating conviction built on deepening concentration.

§ 07 — Peer Set · Forward Multiples

Where it trades vs the cluster

Faircurve anchors Broadcom against the names a capital allocator actually weighs for AI-silicon exposure: NVIDIA (merchant AI compute), AMD (the merchant-accelerator challenger), Marvell (the closest custom-silicon and AI-networking comparable), and Qualcomm (a mature, cash-generative semiconductor that marks the ex-growth end of the range). Each ratio is next-full-year consensus, calendarized to roughly 2027; fiscal-year ends differ — AVGO Nov-2027, NVDA Jan-2028, AMD Dec-2027, MRVL Jan-2028, QCOM Sep-2027.

Forward P/E (FY+1, calendarized ~2027)

MRVL
49.8x
AMD
41.2x
Peer avg
33.0x
AVGO
26.1x
QCOM
23.7x
NVDA
17.4x

Forward multiples — full peer table

TickerMkt capFwd P/EFwd EV/EBITDAFwd EV/SalesFwd EBITDA mgnFwd rev growth
AVGO$2.27T26.1x26.1x14.1x53.8%+59.3%
NVDA$5.20T17.4x18.5x9.4x51.1%+41.5%
AMD$885B41.2x53.2x11.5x21.7%+53.4%
MRVL$264B49.8xn/m16.2x21.4%+43.6%
QCOM$264B23.7x19.2x6.4x33.4%+0.2%
Peer avg*—33.0x30.3x10.9x31.9%+34.7%

*Peer average excludes AVGO; EV/EBITDA average excludes Marvell (n/m — GAAP EBITDA depressed by acquisition amortization).

Competitive position read

At 26x forward earnings Broadcom screens below the peer mean of 33x — but that mean is inflated by AMD (41x) and Marvell (50x), smaller, lower-margin, higher-beta challengers carrying speculative AI-share premiums. Against the two large-cap quality anchors — NVIDIA at 17.4x and Qualcomm at 23.7x — Broadcom sits at a clear premium, and on EV/Sales it trades at 14.1x, roughly 50% above NVIDIA’s 9.4x despite comparable margins. The premium is earned: a 69% adjusted EBITDA margin, a 46% free-cash-flow margin and a software annuity none of the silicon peers possess. But it is a premium to the best-in-class comparable, not a discount — the valuation is rich relative to quality, not cheap.

§ 08 — Valuation

The math, line by line

i. Base-case derivation walkthrough (FY27 = FY+1)

VariableFormula · inputs · arithmeticBase value
FY27 Revenue ($B)FY26E base $103.2B x (1 + 59.3% consensus YoY) = consensus $164.5B (35 analysts)$164.5B
FY27 Non-GAAP EPSConsensus average, 25 analysts (used directly per consensus-anchoring rule)$18.38
FY27 EBITDA ($B)Revenue $164.5B x 53.8% FMP-basis margin = $88.6B; reported adj. EBITDA ~69% ≈ $113B$88.6B
Base Forward P/ELarge-cap quality anchors (NVDA 17.4x, QCOM 23.7x; avg ~20.5x) + quality/margin/software-annuity premium, set to the durable (not FY27-spike) growth27.5x
Base Forward EV/EBITDAPremium to NVDA/QCOM ~18.9x for best-in-class 69% adj. EBITDA margin and 46% FCF margin27.5x
DCF — FCF pathFY27 ~$74B (45% FCF margin) ramping to ~$153B by FY31, fading toward mid-teens growth5-yr explicit
DCF — WACCCoE = Rf 4.3% + beta 1.44 x MRP 5.0% = 11.5%; CoD after-tax 4.2%; weights E 97.2% / D 2.8%11.3%
DCF — Terminal growthLong-run nominal GDP3.0%
DCF — Implied pricePV of explicit FCF + terminal, less net debt $45.3B, over 4.90B diluted shares$300

ii. Bull / Bear flex bridge

VariableBearBear: whyBaseBullBull: why
FY27 Non-GAAP EPS$16.50AI order push-out trims the ramp$18.38$22.00Beat-and-raise persists above consensus
Forward P/E19.0xDe-rate toward NVIDIA-like high-teens27.5x33.0xAnnuity durability proven; multiple holds/expands
Forward EV/EBITDA19.0xMultiple compresses with growth27.5x32.0xPremium sustained on margin leadership
WACC12.0%Higher risk premium on concentration11.3%10.8%Lower risk premium as roster broadens
Terminal growth2.5%Faster fade post-AI capex cycle3.0%3.5%Durable secular compute demand
§ 09 — Valuation · Methodology + Scale

Blended fair value

MethodWeightBearBaseBull
Forward P/E40%$314$505$726
Forward EV/EBITDA40%$301$488$644
DCF (own model)20%$260$300$430
Blended fair value$300$460$635
VALUATION SCALE — 12-MONTH BLENDED FAIR VALUE $300 $350 $400 $450 $500 $550 $600 $650 BEAR $300-37% TARGET $460base, -4% SPOT $479current BULL $635+33%
DCF cross-check

Broadcom’s own discounted-cash-flow model returns roughly $300 on an 11.3% cost of capital and 3.0% terminal growth — well below spot, as is typical for a name whose value is front-loaded into a steep near-term ramp; it carries only a 20% weight as a cash-flow discipline. FMP’s independent levered-DCF is lower still at $194. Both confirm the direction: little of Broadcom’s value is supported by discounted cash flows at a reasonable discount rate — the case rests on the multiple the market assigns the growth.

What the market is pricing in

At a $2.31 trillion enterprise value, a 10% annual return over five years requires the enterprise value to compound to roughly $3.73 trillion by fiscal 2032. Held to a normalized ~8x EV/Sales — a premium the franchise can plausibly sustain given 50%-plus margins, but well below today’s 14x — that implies about $466 billion of revenue, a ~23% compound annual growth rate off the fiscal-2027 base (about 29% off fiscal-2026). Consensus already has growth decelerating from +59% in FY27 to +29% in FY28 and toward the mid-teens thereafter; sustaining a 23% average for five years requires the AI-silicon annuity to keep compounding well past the current six-customer cohort. On earnings, the same math leaves the stock capitalizing close to the full FY27 consensus at a normalized multiple — little margin of safety. The price is not irrational; it leaves the durability of the annuity, not its existence, as the open question.

§ 10 — The Range · 12-Month View

Three cases, one call

BEAR · 25%
$300
-37% vs spot
An AI-order push-out or a single large-customer pause resets the ramp; FY27 EPS lands near $16.50 and the multiple de-rates toward NVIDIA-like high-teens, leaving the stock supported mainly by cash flows (~19x EPS, 19x EBITDA, DCF $260).
BASE · 50%
$460
-4% vs spot
Consensus FY27 non-GAAP EPS of $18.38 at a blended ~27.5x — a deserved premium to NVIDIA and Qualcomm for margins, FCF and the software annuity, disciplined to the durable growth rate. Blended fair value ~$457, a touch below spot; sell-side targets cluster here (mean $463, median $477).
BULL · 25%
$635
+33% vs spot
The beat-and-raise persists (Q3 already +84% YoY) and the roster broadens; FY27 EPS beats to ~$22 and the multiple holds ~32-33x as the >$100B AI annuity de-risks durability (33x EPS, 32x EBITDA, DCF $430).
HOLD — 12-month price target $460
Broadcom is a top-tier franchise at a full price. The base case applies consensus fiscal-2027 non-GAAP earnings of $18.38 at a blended ~27.5x — a deserved premium to NVIDIA and Qualcomm for best-in-class margins, free cash flow and a software annuity, but disciplined to the durable growth rate rather than the fiscal-2027 spike. That yields a blended fair value of roughly $457, a touch below the $479 spot, with sell-side targets clustered at the same level (mean $463, median $477.50). The asymmetry is genuinely two-sided — a bull case of $635 (+33%) if the beat-and-raise persists and the customer roster broadens, against a bear case of $300 (-37%) if AI ordering pushes out and the multiple compresses toward cash-flow support. Faircurve would turn constructive on a pull-back toward the high-$300s, or on clear evidence that the development-stage customers are converting to volume. At spot, the easy re-rating is behind the stock.

Probability-weighted fair value (25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull): ~$464 (−3% vs spot) — a genuinely two-sided risk-reward.

§ 11 — Risks & Catalysts

What breaks the thesis, what triggers the move

Key risks

Customer concentration
HIGH
A handful of hyperscalers drive the AI ramp; in-sourcing, a design loss, or a capex pause at any one is material.
AI order lumpiness / push-out
HIGH
Management itself flags non-linear, ‘lumpy’ XPU ordering; a single quarter’s slip resets the growth narrative.
Multiple compression
HIGH
At 26x forward / 14x EV/Sales, a de-rating toward NVIDIA-like high-teens is the single largest driver of downside.
Software deceleration
MED
Infrastructure software grew 9% YoY; the annuity meant to smooth the cycle is slowing.
Hyperscaler capex cycle
MED
Custom-XPU demand tracks AI training capex, itself cyclical and funding-/policy-sensitive.
Leverage & integration
LOW
About $65B gross debt post-VMware; comfortably serviced by ~$33B trailing FCF, but a constraint on flexibility.

12-month catalysts

  1. Q3 FY2026 results (early September 2026) — the test of the $29.4B / $16B AI guide and whether the FY27 ‘>$100B’ AI framing is reiterated or raised.
  2. Conversion of development-stage hyperscale customers (the fourth-to-sixth, including OpenAI and Anthropic) from design into volume production.
  3. FY2027 AI revenue framing — any formal guide above the >$100B line-of-sight, or new gigawatt-scale customer commitments.
  4. Capital return — execution of the new $10B buyback and the dividend trajectory as free cash flow compounds.

Faircurve Equities · Independent Single-Name Research · AVGO · 4 Jun 2026 · Issue No. 017

Sources: Financial Modeling Prep (quote, profile, statements, financial-estimates, key-metrics, DCF). Broadcom Q2 FY2026 Form 8-K (filed 3 Jun 2026). Last 8 quarterly earnings-call transcripts. Peer data: NVDA, AMD, MRVL, QCOM (FMP).

Methodology: Forward FY+1 (calendarized ~2027) peer comparison. Consensus-anchored base case. 40/40/20 blend of Forward P/E, Forward EV/EBITDA and a Faircurve DCF. CAPM cost of capital. Reverse-DCF on implied revenue growth.

Disclaimer: Research, not investment advice. Not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. The author held no position in AVGO at publication.

The model's fair value on the names in this note

From the valuations of 24 Oct 2026, against each stock's last close. The verdict is the model's opinion on value, stated as such.