Global Market Pulse — Monday, Oct 19, 2026

Worry about AI company debts sent technology shares lower while attacks on oil shipping lifted crude above US$100.

By Faircurve Research

Faircurve Global Market Pulse — Monday, 19 October 2026
Faircurve Research
Global Market Pulse
MON · 19 OCT 2026 Faircurve view: Worry about AI company debts, plus fear of further Fed rate rises, drove trading this week. Investors sold technology and bought energy, staples and health care. Faircurve expects chip shares to stay weak after Wednesday’s results from Meta and Lam Research.
Global Cross-Asset Daily
Shares fell on Friday as concern grew that AI companies will struggle to repay the debt they are taking on for data centres. CoreWeave lost 11.91% and the Nasdaq 2.15%. The S&P 500 fell 1.09% and 1.95% on the week. American crude settled at US$101.41, up 3.51%, after Iran stepped up attacks on shipping.
S&P 500
7,659
Fri close · -1.09% on the day · +11.89% YTD
UST 10Y
5.09%
Fri close · -1 bp on the day · +91 bp YTD
Brent
$109.86
Fri settle · +3.72% on the day · +80.54% YTD
VIX
19.99
Fri close · +3.53 points · 14.84 a week ago
§ 01 — Equities · United States

i.US Index Scoreboard

IndexClose (Fri)1D1WYTD
S&P 500 ^GSPC7,659.44-1.09%-1.95%+11.89%
Nasdaq Composite ^IXIC26,140.03-2.15%-4.48%+12.47%
Dow Jones ^DJI52,002.41-0.34%+0.67%+8.20%
Russell 2000 ^RUT2,721.37-1.66%-3.05%+9.65%
The Dow fell only 0.34% because AI-linked shares took most of the loss. Meta lost 3.72% and Oracle 4.65%, while Apple rose 0.43%. The Russell 2000 of smaller companies fell 1.66%. The equal-weight S&P 500 fund fell 0.42%. The volatility index rose 3.53 points to 19.99 on Friday and 5.15 points on the week.
§ 02 — S&P 500 Sector Map

ii.Where the Money Moved

Friday 16 Oct · sorted best to worst (1D)
Energy XLE
+2.52%
Utilities XLU
+1.34%
Cons. Staples XLP
+1.08%
Materials XLB
+0.71%
Financials XLF
+0.45%
Real Estate XLRE
+0.40%
Industrials XLI
-0.08%
Health Care XLV
-0.27%
Cons. Discretionary XLY
-0.84%
Communications XLC
-1.89%
Technology XLK
-3.02%
Six sectors rose and five fell, with energy up 2.52% and technology down 3.02%. Exxon Mobil gained 2.46% and Chevron 2.58%. AMD fell 5.95%, Micron 5.63% and Broadcom 4.52%. Utilities rose 1.34% and consumer staples 1.08%. Over the week staples gained 5.02%, health care 3.45% and technology lost 7.70%.
Full table · sorted by YTD
Sector1D1WYTD
Energy XLE+2.52%+4.86%+52.63%
Technology XLK-3.02%-7.70%+27.44%
Health Care XLV-0.27%+3.45%+14.15%
Cons. Staples XLP+1.08%+5.02%+12.80%
Materials XLB+0.71%+3.01%+12.28%
Industrials XLI-0.08%-0.88%+8.15%
Real Estate XLRE+0.40%+1.32%+4.49%
Financials XLF+0.45%+1.44%+1.37%
Utilities XLU+1.34%+1.93%-1.12%
Cons. Discretionary XLY-0.84%-0.35%-5.82%
Communications XLC-1.89%-0.05%-6.29%
§ 03 — Equities · Global

iii.Across the Time Zones

Index1D1WYTD
^STOXX STOXX 600+0.72%+2.09%+8.77%
^FTSE FTSE 100+0.38%+3.13%+9.57%
^GDAXI DAX-0.08%+1.18%+4.00%
^FCHI CAC 40+0.28%+1.97%-2.37%
^N225 Nikkei 225+1.39%-5.37%+29.77%
^KS11 KOSPI+2.05%-14.46%+34.50%
^TWII TAIEX+0.30%-4.47%+62.66%
^HSI Hang Seng+0.52%-0.10%-5.63%
000001.SS Shanghai Comp.+0.24%-2.56%-6.36%
^STI Straits Times+0.22%+0.25%+16.56%
Global rows reference Friday 16 October closes from FMP end-of-day data. One-day moves compare with each market’s previous session. One-week moves compare with Friday 9 October, except the KOSPI and TAIEX, which were closed that day and compare with Thursday 8 October. Asian markets closed before the US session, so they reflect Thursday’s US rebound, not Friday’s fall. FMP’s 16 October rows for the Nikkei, TAIEX, FTSE 100 and Straits Times carry no volume, and their closes were confirmed against FMP full end-of-day rows. Year-to-date compares with each market’s last 2025 close.
Asian markets rose on Friday, following Thursday’s US gains, and closed before the US fall. The KOSPI gained 2.05% but is down 14.46% on the week. The Nikkei rose 1.39%. In Europe the STOXX 600 added 0.72% and the FTSE 100 0.38%, while the DAX slipped 0.08%. The Straits Times Index rose 0.22% and is up 16.56% this year.
§ 04 — US Treasuries

iv.The Curve

2Y
4.74%
1D-3 bp
1W-6 bp
YTD+127 bp
5Y
4.89%
1D-2 bp
1W-13 bp
YTD+116 bp
10Y
5.09%
1D-1 bp
1W-15 bp
YTD+91 bp
30Y
5.43%
1D+0 bp
1W-17 bp
YTD+59 bp
3.5% 4.0% 4.5% 5.0% 5.5% 6M 2Y 5Y 10Y 20Y 30Y
Friday 16 OctFriday 9 OctYear-end 2025
Treasury yields fell over the week even though consumer and producer prices beat forecasts. The ten-year fell 15 basis points to 5.09% and the thirty-year 17 to 5.43%. The two-year fell 6 to 4.74%. On Friday the pattern reversed: the two-year fell 3 while the thirty-year was unchanged. The gap from two to ten years is 35 basis points, from 44 a week ago. The one-year sits 20 above the three-month bill, so investors still see some chance of a further Fed rise.
§ 05 — Credit Spreads

v.Under the Surface

TierSpread1D1WYTD
Investment Grade84+0 bp+2 bp+5 bp
BBB105+1 bp+3 bp+4 bp
High Yield323-2 bp+8 bp+42 bp
CCC & Lower1,278-4 bp+26 bp+393 bp
The extra yield on the riskiest company bonds rose most this week. CCC spreads, the extra yield over Treasuries on the riskiest company bonds, widened 26 basis points in the week to Thursday, to 1,278, though they narrowed 4 on Thursday itself. High-yield spreads widened 8 to 323 and investment-grade spreads only 2 to 84. On Friday the high-yield bond fund fell 0.35% and the investment-grade fund 0.10%.
The four ICE BofA option-adjusted spread series (investment grade BAMLC0A0CM, BBB BAMLC0A4CBBB, high yield BAMLH0A0HYM2, CCC & Lower BAMLH0A3HYC) are published by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis with a delay of one business day or more. The latest observation this morning is Thursday 15 October, so this block does not yet reflect Friday 16 October. One-day changes compare with 14 October, one-week changes with 8 October and year-to-date with 31 December 2025. Levels are converted from percentage points to basis points.
§ 06 — Digital Assets

vi.Crypto

AssetLatest1D1WYTD
Bitcoin BTCUSD81,500.04-0.77%-1.27%-6.85%
Ethereum ETHUSD2,419.92-0.80%-2.63%-18.43%
Solana SOLUSD104.32-0.97%-4.33%-16.18%
Bitcoin fell 0.77% to US$81,500.04, a smaller loss than technology shares. Ether fell 0.80% and solana 0.97%. Bitcoin was back at US$82,092.24 by Sunday. Solana is down 4.33% on the week.
Levels are FMP end-of-day closes for the UTC day ended Friday 16 October, matching the share session. The one-day change compares with Thursday 15 October and the one-week change with Friday 9 October. FMP has revised Thursday’s bitcoin close to 82,131.46 since the last letter. Crypto trades every day: bitcoin closed Sunday 18 October at US$82,092.24 (FMP). Year-to-date compares with the 31 December 2025 close.
§ 07 — Metals & Energy

vii.Commodities

ContractLatest1D1WYTD
Gold GCUSD4,181.10+0.26%-0.83%-3.69%
Silver SIUSD57.31+0.26%-6.13%-18.83%
Copper HGUSD6.57+0.26%-1.77%+15.69%
WTI Crude CLUSD101.41+3.51%+10.41%+76.61%
Brent Crude BZUSD109.86+3.72%+4.91%+80.54%
Nat Gas NGUSD3.12-3.71%-3.23%-15.46%
Iran stepped up attacks in the Strait of Hormuz and Ukraine vowed to hit Russian refineries. Brent rose 3.72% to US$109.86. American crude is up 10.41% on the week. Gold rose just 0.26% as shares fell, and silver also 0.26%. Natural gas fell 3.71%.
Commodity rows are Friday 16 October settlements from FMP end-of-day data. One-day changes compare with Thursday 15 October, one-week changes with Friday 9 October and year-to-date with the last 2025 settlement. The FMP Brent series moved to a later delivery month on 29 September, so its year-to-date change spans contract changes. The Brent premium over American crude was US$8.45 on Friday, US$7.95 on Thursday and US$12.87 on 9 October. Silver settled at 57.305, copper at 6.5735 and natural gas at 3.116. All are shown rounded.
§ 08 — Economic Calendar

viii.What’s Coming

Fri 16 Oct
MD
US · Import Prices MoM (Sep): actual 1.1%
Cons 0.8%
Prev 0.5%
Fri 16 Oct
MD
US · Industrial Production MoM (Sep): actual 0.7%
Cons 0.4%
Prev 0.1%
Mon 19 Oct
HI
CN · Q3 GDP YoY
Cons 4.4%
Prev 4.3%
Mon 19 Oct
HI
CN · Retail Sales YoY (Sep)
Cons 0.5%
Prev 0.4%
Mon 19 Oct
HI
CN · Industrial Production YoY (Sep)
Cons 5.4%
Prev 5.2%
Tue 20 Oct
HI
DE · ZEW Economic Sentiment (Oct)
Cons 31.6
Prev 34.7
Tue 20 Oct
HI
US · Housing Starts (Sep)
Cons 1.30M
Prev 1.275M
Tue 20 Oct
HI
US · Netflix Q3 Results (EPS)
Cons $0.82
Prev —
Wed 21 Oct
HI
JP · Trade Balance (Sep, JPY bn)
Cons -250
Prev -1,105.6
Wed 21 Oct
HI
US · Meta Q3 Results (EPS)
Cons $6.58
Prev —
Wed 21 Oct
HI
US · Tesla Q3 Results (EPS)
Cons $0.45
Prev —
Thu 22 Oct
HI
US · Initial Jobless Claims (Oct/17)
Cons 200K
Prev 199K
Thu 22 Oct
MD
EU · Consumer Confidence (Oct)
Cons -16.0
Prev -16.5
Fri 23 Oct
HI
JP · Core CPI YoY (Sep)
Cons 2.1%
Prev 1.7%
Fri 23 Oct
MD
US · S&P Global Composite PMI (Oct)
Cons 57.6
Prev 58.4
US release times are Eastern. Other rows carry their local time zone. Consensus and prior figures are FMP-sourced as of this morning. China’s retail sales and industrial production consensus have moved since the last letter (0.5% from 1.0%, and 5.4% from 4.8%). FMP now shows a 0.5% prior for US import prices. Lam Research, Texas Instruments and IBM also report on Wednesday.
Meta, Tesla and Lam Research report on Wednesday and will show whether AI spending plans hold. China reports third-quarter growth on Monday, with 4.4% expected after 4.3%. US housing starts and Netflix results are due on Tuesday. Japan releases September consumer prices on Friday.
§ 09 — Macro Themes

ix.The Narratives

1 · AI financing. AI software companies lost about US$260 billion in value on Friday as Goldman Sachs raised concerns about debt financing. CoreWeave’s three co-founders have sold US$3.3 billion of its shares since it listed.
2 · Fed chair. Kevin Warsh said he will not prejudge the October and December rate decisions. He called AI possibly the most important change to the economy in his lifetime.
3 · Import costs. US import prices rose 1.1% in September against 0.8% expected. Export prices rose 2.2% against 1.0%. Industrial production grew 0.7%, ahead of the 0.4% forecast.
4 · Russia. Over the weekend President Trump waived new sanctions and tariffs on Russia and its large energy buyers. Ukraine reportedly struck a major Russian oil terminal with drones.
5 · Government borrowing. The US deficit for the year to September was US$1.992 trillion, about 6.2% of national output. Foreign investors bought a net US$279.2 billion of long-term US securities in August, against US$75.2 billion expected.
§ 10 — Analysis & Nuances

x.Connecting the Dots

Lenders and share buyers moved the same way. In the week to Thursday, CCC spreads widened three times as much as high-yield spreads, and investment grade barely moved. In the week to Friday, energy beat technology by 12.56 points and the Dow beat the Nasdaq by 5.15. Faircurve reads both as investors favouring companies that earn cash today over heavy borrowers such as CoreWeave.
Long Treasuries did little to offset Friday’s share losses. On Wednesday the ten-year fell as shares fell. On Friday the long Treasury fund gained only 0.10% against a 1.09% fall in the S&P 500, as crude rose above US$100. Faircurve’s working view is that higher oil limits how far long yields can fall. The Sunday Russia waiver, which eased oil, tests that this week.
Calls. The ten-year closed at 5.09%, under the 5.25% line: hit. The high-yield fund trailed the investment-grade fund by 0.66 points from Wednesday, past the 0.3 target: hit. Financials beat the S&P 500 by 3.15 points from Tuesday: missed. Health care leads technology by 2.75 points, one day into its run to Wednesday. New call: the chip fund closes below US$560 on Thursday, 3.74% above Friday’s close, after Wednesday’s Lam Research and Meta results.
FAIRCURVE · MARKET PULSE · 19 OCT 2026 · Data: Financial Modeling Prep; credit spreads ICE BofA via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Figures reference the Friday 16 October 2026 session; credit spreads are current to 15 October. Not investment advice. For informational use only.

The model's fair value on the names in this note

From the valuations of 24 Oct 2026, against each stock's last close. The verdict is the model's opinion on value, stated as such.