NYSE: RAL · Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Ralliant (RAL) fair value: undervalued or overvalued?
As of 31 Oct 2026, Faircurve's model values Ralliant (RAL) at $66.80 a share. The stock last closed at $62.83, which puts the model's fair value 6.3% above the price. On the model's bands that reads as Fairly valued.
Revalued . Price is the close of 5 Nov 2026. Ralliant Corp.
The report adds the live price, the chart against the range the options market prices, the next earnings date and the analysts' consensus. No account needed.
This week, in three parts
What happenedThe run of 31 Oct 2026 held the fair value at $66.80, within 1% of the run of 24 Oct 2026.
What the model makes of itThe price of $62.83 is 6.3% below it: Fairly valued, on a medium evidence grade.
What's nextNext report on 3 Feb 2027. Options prices imply a move of about 15% either way over the next month. On the model's Quality at a Discount list since 16 Oct 2026 (a strategy with a proving record). The next weekly run is on Saturday 7 Nov 2026.
What price range does the model give RAL?
The calibrated range for RAL over 63 trading days is $54.03 to $75.62. It sits around the last close, and its width comes from the volatility that RAL's own options imply (51% a year), calibrated weekly against realised prices (n = 6,661 past valuations, refreshed 31 Oct 2026). Ranges built this way held the price 60% of the time at this horizon. The fair value is the model's opinion and rides beside the range. It is not the centre of it.
The model's own simulated range, from the 20th to the 80th percentile of its runs, is $45.51 to $94.92. In 49% of the simulations the fair value came out above the price the model ran on.
Faircurve Insights · 31 Oct 2026
Ralliant Corporation designs, develops, manufactures, sells and services precision instruments and engineered products. It operates in the United States, China and internationally.
Faircurve's model put the fair value of Ralliant Corp (RAL) at $66.80 a share on 31 Oct 2026, the midpoint of 2,000 simulations. The previous run, on 24 Oct 2026, gave $66.18, a move of +0.9%. The calibrated range over 63 trading days is $61.57 to $85.40. Ranges built this way held the price 60% of the time at this horizon. The model grades the evidence as Medium, based on the completeness of the inputs, the number of comparable companies and how closely they agree, and the width of the range of outcomes. It does not say whether the fair value is right.
The business scores 67 out of 100 on the model's quality score, a composite of six factors measured against comparable companies. Earnings quality scores 100 and capital discipline 82, with net buybacks of 2.0% of market value against a peer median of 0.7%. Profitability scores 74, with ROIC of 11.4% against a peer median of 7.1%. Stability scores 0, with five-year EBITDA margin downside volatility of 28.5 points against a peer median of 1.6 points. The model compares the company with TTM Technologies, Vicor, Sanmina, Advanced Energy Industries, ESCO Technologies, Sensata Technologies, Cognex and Plexus.
Written from the figures on this page for the 31 Oct 2026 valuation and checked by rule before publishing: every number is one printed here, no forecast, no instruction. The price, the gap and the verdict are the page's own and change daily. Not a recommendation.
The Global Pulse
Faircurve's note after each US session, in your inbox. No account needed.
When does RAL report earnings, and how has the stock reacted?
Ralliant's next earnings report is scheduled for 3 Feb 2027. Companies can move their dates.
Options prices on 5 Nov 2026 imply a move of about 13.7% in either direction through the nearest expiry, about 42 days out. That is the size the market is pricing, not a direction. RAL's 30 day implied volatility works out to about 14.6% over one month.
On 5 Nov 2026 RAL moved 12.2% in one session, against the 3.1% a day that options had priced: 3.9 times the implied size, around an earnings report.
Around its last 6 reports: what the options market priced, and what followed
Each move runs from the last close before the report to the first close after it, so it covers companies that report before the open and after the close. The median size across RAL's last 6 reports, ignoring direction, was 10.2%.
What the options market has priced for a month's move in RAL
How does RAL score on business quality?
Ralliant's overall quality score is 67 out of 100. Each factor below is a score against comparable companies, not a percentile of the metric beside it.
| Factor | Score (0 to 100) | Headline measure | Peer median |
|---|---|---|---|
| ProfitabilityReturn on invested capital against the peer group, with a bonus for an improving trend. | 74 | 11.4%ROIC | 7.1% |
| Earnings qualityHow much of reported profit is cash: free cash flow to net income, and the accrual ratio (the share of earnings that is not cash). | 100 | ||
| Growth qualityTrailing revenue growth, forward growth from consensus, and the direction of analysts' rating changes. | 50 | -4.0%Revenue growth, trailing | 8.0% |
| Capital disciplineReinvestment efficiency (capital spending per unit of revenue) and net buybacks. | 82 | 2.0%Net buybacks / market value | 0.7% |
| Balance sheetNet debt to EBITDA and interest coverage. | 69 | -0.84xNet debt / EBITDA | 0.77x |
| StabilityDownside volatility of the EBITDA margin over the last five years. | 0 | 28.5 ptsEBITDA margin downside volatility, 5y | 1.6 pts |
How does RAL compare with similar companies?
The companies in hardware, equipment & parts closest to Ralliant in market value, each on the same model and the same date.
| Company | Last close | Model fair value | Gap | Model verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc. | $62.22 | $87.78 | +41.1% | Undervalued |
| VICR Vicor Corporation | $135.10 | $172.72 | +27.8% | Undervalued |
| SANM Sanmina Corporation | $130.23 | $198.30 | +52.3% | Undervalued |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | $185.66 | $282.98 | +52.4% | Undervalued |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $225.79 | $248.14 | +9.9% | Fairly valued |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding plc | $38.52 | $46.16 | +19.8% | Undervalued |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $47.50 | $53.77 | +13.2% | Fairly valued |
| PLXS Plexus Corp. | $187.73 | $194.91 | +3.8% | Fairly valued |
What the comparable companies' multiples alone would give for RAL, the peer-implied price, is $65.75 a share on this run. The fair value weighs that against the company's own multiple.
All hardware, equipment & parts stocks ranked by gap to fair value
Ralliant at a glance
Ralliant Corporation engages in the design, development, manufacture, sale, and service of precision instruments and engineered products in the United States, China, and internationally.
- Market value
- $7.4B
- Sector
- Technology
- Industry
- Hardware, Equipment & Parts
- Revenue expected, next twelve months
- $2.4B
- Consensus revenue growth, next fiscal year
- +11.0%
- Analysts with estimates
- 7
- Beta to the US market
- 1.74
- First valued by Faircurve
- 11 Jul 2026
At the close of 5 Nov 2026, 56.0% of the 1,065 graded US stocks the model covers traded below the model's fair value. RAL was among them.
How the fair value is worked out: the model prices Ralliant on the value of the whole business, debt included, against the operating profit analysts expect next year (forward EV/EBITDA), runs 2,000 simulations across its inputs and takes the midpoint. The full method is documented here.
What changed in the latest valuation?
On 24 Oct 2026 the model's fair value for RAL was $66.18. As of 31 Oct 2026 it is $66.80, a change of +0.9%. The model revalues every stock it covers each week, and again after an earnings report.
Questions about Ralliant's valuation
Is Ralliant stock undervalued or overvalued?
On Faircurve's model, RAL reads as Fairly valued as of 31 Oct 2026. The model's fair value is $66.80 a share against a last close of $62.83, a gap of +6.3%.
What is RAL's fair value?
$66.80 a share as of 31 Oct 2026, the midpoint of 2,000 simulations. The model's own 20th to 80th percentile range is $45.51 to $94.92.
What price range does the model give RAL?
$54.03 to $75.62 over 63 trading days. Ranges built this way held the price 60% of the time across 6,661 past valuations, refreshed 31 Oct 2026.
When does Ralliant report earnings next?
The next report is scheduled for 3 Feb 2027. Companies can move their dates.
How much has RAL moved on past earnings reports?
Across its last 6 reports the median two session move was 10.2%, ignoring direction. The largest was -29.9% around the report of 4 Feb 2026.
How confident is the model in this valuation?
The model's evidence grade for RAL is medium. The grade looks at how complete the inputs are, how many comparable companies there are and how closely they agree, and how wide the range of outcomes is. It is not a probability that the fair value is right, or that the price reaches it.
The model's own ideas on RAL
The model has an idea open on RAL under Quality at a Discount since 16 Oct 2026, a strategy with a proving record. Signed-in readers see the rule each idea runs on, the floor and the exit level the model set and its time limit, and the model's closed ideas on RAL with their outcomes. A free account is enough.